| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Central Missouri State Univ. |
| Registration: | N90642 |
| MSN: | 1131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4946 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bucklin, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI STATED HE INITIATED A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF. HE ESTIMATED THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN '...IT FELT LIKE THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER AND TRIED TO YAW TOWARDS THE LEFT....I TRIED TO GET IT BACK ON THE GROUND AS QUICKLY AND SAFELY AS I COULD.' HE STATED HE OVERCOMPENSATED FOR A PERCEIVED 'UPWARD PRESSURE' ON THE COLLECTIVE, AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND ABRUPTLY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR MODERATE CARBURETOR ICING. THE STUDENT PILOT (GROUND WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT) REPORTED THE CFI MADE A NUMBER OF ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE HELICOPTER PILOT'S ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. RELATED FACTORS WERE THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICE CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA140
Location