| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1992 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | H.t. Fancher |
| Registration: | N77205 |
| MSN: | 11669 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1782 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grain Valley, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Liberty, MO (MO10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AT AIRPORT WHICH WAS NOT HIS HOME BASE, AND TOOK OFF DOWNWIND. PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR TREES AND POPULATED AREA AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ATTEMPTED A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED ON A GOLF COURSE ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: A STALL FOLLOWING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA136
Location