Accident Cessna 172RG N5282V, Tuesday 28 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Aspen Air Corporation
Registration: N5282V
MSN: 172RG0492
Total airframe hrs:3127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER BEING AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO TERRAIN WHICH WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT LEFT ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT LEFT ACCESSORY GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA047

Location