| Date: | Monday 27 April 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4268R |
| MSN: | CH20690W0541 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 71 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maize, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT. THE PILOT HAD OVERSHOT THE TURN TO FINAL AND WAS PERFORMING A 360 DEGREE TURN TO ALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE RUNWAY WHEN HE REALIZED HIS BANK ANGLE WAS BECOMING STEEPER. HIS ONLY CLEAR MEMORY AFTER THAT WAS CLIMBING OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER IMPACT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED WHILE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT AVIATION EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCQ02
Location