| Date: | Monday 27 April 1992 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Burnett County Flying |
| Registration: | N53988 |
| MSN: | 1161-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Crosse, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Siren, WI (KRZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID WHILE FLYING A POWERLINE PATROL, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AND HE COLLIDED WITH INTERSECTING POWER LINES. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME AND WING DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: VISUAL LOOKOUT INADEQUATE AND DIVERTED ATTENTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TRANSMISSION WIRES CROSSING FLIGHT PATH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA134