Accident Cessna 172RG N9888B, Sunday 26 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9888B
MSN: 172RG1069
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE & A TREE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA118

Location