Accident Cessna 177RG N33248, Sunday 26 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33248
MSN: 177RGO932
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMH)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & A LOCAL AUTOMATED WX OBSERVATION THAT REPORTED STANDING LENTICULAR CLOUDS & 9100' DENSITY ALTITUDE. HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 27, WHICH SLOPED UPWARD & WAS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY FROM 270 DEG AT 4 GUSTING 18 KTS & THE ACFT WAS LOADED AT/NEAR ITS MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WT. THE PLT SAID THAT FOR TAKEOFF, THE MIXTURE WAS SET FOR 'HIGHEST RPM AND PEAK EGT,' BUT THE FLT MANUAL RECOMMENDED THE MIXTURE BE LEANED ACCORDING TO THE MAXIMUM POWER FUEL FLOW PLACARD. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY ESTABLISHING A CLIMB. HE SAID THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER REACHING 500' AGL & BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. A PASSENGER SAID THE PLT CIRCLED & TRIED TO GAIN ALTITUDE, BUT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. REPORTEDLY, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED ALMOST CON- TINUOUSLY. THE PLT SAID HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT THE DESCENT INCREASED. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED SHORT OF RWY 27 & THE ACFT HIT DITCHES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENG WAS NOT DAMAGED & WAS RETURNED TO SVC WITHOUT REPAIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION, HIS IMPROPER SETTING OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLIMB AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, UNFAVORABLE WIND WITH MOUNTAIN WAVE ACTIVITY AND DOWNDRAFTS, THE PILOT'S APPARENT LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH THE TYPE OF OPERATION (MOUNTAIN FLYING), AND DITCHES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA190

Location