| Date: | Friday 24 April 1992 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14690 |
| MSN: | 74-30637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alto, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winston-salem, NC |
| Destination airport: | Chamblee, GA (KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NORMAL DESCENT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SPUTTER INDICATED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS IN USE, HAD BEEN EMPTIED. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & HELD THE BOOST PUMP IN PRIME. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED & SURGED BUT WOULD NOT CONTINUE OPERATING. AN ATTEMPT TO REACH A NEARBY AIRPORT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THEREFORE, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO A WAREHOUSE. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TRACKS OF A RAILROAD SPUR, WHICH SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE LANDING ROLL UNTIL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, USABLE FUEL IN THE WING TANKS, & THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT WING TANK POSITION. AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MOVED, FUEL WHICH HAD BEEN DRAINED FROM IT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS USED IN THE AUXILIARY TANK TO OPERATE THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANGEMENT OF THE FUEL IN THAT HE DELAYED SELECTION OF A FUEL TANK WITH USABLE FUEL, AND THE EXCESSIVE FINAL LANDING SPEED. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN BECAUSE OF THE RAILROAD SPUR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA088
Location