Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7603Z, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7603Z
MSN: 25-3696
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madil, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THREE POWER LINES WHILE SPRAYING INTO THE SETTING SUN. ONE OF THE WIRES REMAINED ENTANGLED TO THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN HIGH VEGETATION TO AVOID AN INFLIGHT LOST OF CONTROL. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE WIRES. A FACTOR WAS THE EXISTING SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA120

Location