Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar 1 N721DA, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N721DA
MSN: 1139
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THAT THE TIRES 'BLEW' WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THE 'NORMAL SINK RATE' FOR THE NOSE WHEEL IS APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT PER SECOND. THE CALCULATED RATE OF SINK FOR FLIGHT 702 WAS 14.66 FEET PER SECOND. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE TIRES REVEALED THE FAILURE WAS NOT BECAUSE OF HEAT FROM AN OVER OR UNDER INFLATION CONDITION. IT WAS CONCLUDED BY THE TIRE MANUFACTURER THAT THE TIRE FAILURE WAS 'MOST LIKELY' THE RESULT OF THE EXCESSIVE FORCES APPLIED DURING THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE NOSEWHEEL RATE OF SINK AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92IA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92IA086

Location