Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6325L, Thursday 23 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Tew-mac Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6325L
MSN: 0025
Total airframe hrs:6066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tewksbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE CROSSWINDS DURING LANDING. HE STARTED TO ABORT THE SECOND LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. RUNWAY 21 IS 26 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT HAD 71.2 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH 10.3 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE WINDS, WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING, SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA085