Accident Cessna 310P N5936M, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation
Registration: N5936M
MSN: 310P0236
Total airframe hrs:4982 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD BEEN VECTORED FOR RUNWAY 13R BY APPROACH CONTROL FROM THE POINT OF INITIAL CONTACT. IT WAS THEN HANDED OFF TO TOWER; THERE WAS NO VERBAL COORDINATION BETWEEN APPROACH & TOWER. A MILITARY TRANSPORT HELICOPTER EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO THE SAME RUNWAY AHEAD OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, AND TERMINATED AT ABOUT A 300-FT HOVER OVER THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REQUESTED VECTORS FOR SEPARATION; TOWER RESPONDED SEPARATION '...SHOULD BE JUST FINE....' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 13R, THE PILOT REQUESTED CONFIRMATION THAT SHE WAS SUPPOSED TO BE BEHIND THE HELICOPTER. THE TOWER RESPONDED '...YOU WERE CLEARED TO LAND ON THE LEFT RUNWAY.' THE PILOT RESPONDED 'OKAY UNDERSTAND WE WERE ONE THREE RIGHT.' AS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARING, IT ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE FROM THE HELICOPTER AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE TOWER NEVER ISSUED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE A LANDING CLEARANCE TO EITHER RUNWAY, NOR WAS A CLEARANCE TO LAND REQUESTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE APPROACH CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SEQUENCE ARRIVING TRAFFIC, AND THE TOWER CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO SEQUENCE AND SEPARATE LANDING TRAFFIC. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A LANDING CLEARANCE AND THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA117

Location