Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4430S, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4430S
MSN: 301-0090
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE CAME OUT OF A TURN AND DESCENDED TO SPRAYING ALTITUDE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE OPERATOR STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER JUDGEMENT OF THE DESCENT RATE AND HIS INADEQUATE PULL UP AT THE BOTTOM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA118

Location