Accident Bell UH-1B N4028F, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Colony Services, Inc.
Registration: N4028F
MSN: 62-1948HC
Total airframe hrs:6979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TH53-L110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT PATH OF THE HELICOPTER WAS PERPENDICULAR TO POWER LINES THAT WERE AHEAD. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD EXPLOSION & THE ENG QUIT. HE PULLED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL & CLEARED THE POWER LINES THEN LOWERED IT, & PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND, PULLED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL TO CUSHION THE IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN, ROLLED OVER ON THE LT SIDE, THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. A SMALL FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS WHO RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & SENT TO THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY FOR EXAMINATION. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A MOUNTING BOSS ON THE AIR DIFFUSER FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE LINE ATTACHED TO THE BOSS WAS THE INTERSTAGE BLEED AIR LINE. ALSO, A POWER TURBINE BLADE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THIS ENG WAS REMOVED FROM ANOTHER HELICOPTER & INSTALLED IN THIS HELICOPTER 6 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 10 HRS SINCE THEN & 703 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. ACCORDING TO THE ENG DAILY INSPECTION CHECKLIST, THE AIR DIFFUSER EXTERNAL VANE BRAZEMENTS SHOULD BE CHECKED FOR CRACKS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, IN HIS FAILURE TO IDENTIFY A CRACK IN A BRAZED AREA SURROUNDING AN ATTACH POINT ON THE AIR DIFFUSER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS OBSTACLES THAT WERE AHEAD OF THE FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA111

Location