Accident Beechcraft B36TC N7252X, Tuesday 21 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7252X
MSN: EA-450
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mona, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Carmel, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. DURING AN ENGINE EXAMINATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS BROKEN BETWEEN THE NUMBER TWO MAIN JOURNAL, EXTENDING TO THE NUMBER TWO MAIN JOURNAL CHEEK AND NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD JOURNAL. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED AN OCCLUDED MATERIAL WHICH APPEARED TO BE OXIDES OR OTHER NON METALLIC INCLUSIONS PRODUCED DURING THE MANUFACTURE OF THE METAL PRIOR TO FORGING. THE METALLURGICAL REPORT STATED,'THESE OXIDES MOST LIKELY PROVIDED STRESS RISERS WHICH CONCENTRATED STRESSES IN THE CRANKSHAFT TO DEVELOP CRACKS UNDER CYCLIC LOADING.' THE CRACKS PROPAGATED UNTIL FAILURE OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE TO THE CRANKSHAFT AND A MANUFACTURING MATERIAL DEFECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2004 N7252X Private 1 Willow Park, TX w/o

Location