| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1992 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3970V |
| MSN: | 18289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3478 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT INCREASED POWER SLIGHTLY AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE TURNING MOTION, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN OUTFITTED WITH NEW CESSNA 180 MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRINGS AND TIRES, WHICH ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, MADE IT HARDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDINGS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE MODIFIED AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA063
Location