| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Navion G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2489T |
| MSN: | 4-2489 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE PREFLIGHT RUN-UP THE PILOT FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE IN THE DETENT POSITION. WHEN TAKING OFF THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE AVAILABLE REMAINING RUNWAY THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL STORAGE BUILDING AND A BLOCK WALL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY FAILING TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA181
Location