Accident Robinson R22 Beta N104MB, Saturday 18 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104MB
MSN: 1050
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PORTABLE PAD. THE HELICOPTER IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER STRIKING THE RAMP WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE TIE DOWN STRAP WHICH SECURES THE HELICOPTER TO THE PORTABLE PAD HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER, WHICH RESULTED IN A TIE DOWN STRAP NOT BEING REMOVED PRIOR TO ATTEMPTED FLIGHT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ROLL OVER AND COLLISION WITH THE RAMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1995 N22BX Private 1 Akron-Fulton Airport, Akron, Ohio w/o

Location