| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 2012 |
| Time: | 02:24 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Hermes Airlines |
| Registration: | SX-BHV |
| MSN: | 293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GPWS and MSAW alarms were triggered during an unstabilised night -time approach to Lyon. Both pilots attempted to control the aircraft as a missed approach was carried out, approach.
Causes
The serious incident was due to:
- initially, continuing the descent during the ILS approach to runway 36L while the airplane was not configured or stabilised on the localiser axis, resulting in dangerous ground proximity;
- after the first GPWS warning, the inadequate application of the GPWS emergency procedure, in particular in terms of setting the attitude.
The following factors contributed to the serious incident:
- inadequate application of normal procedures, task-sharing and emergency procedures, resulting in highly degraded crew situational awareness (position in space, configuration);
- the limited experience on type of both crew members;
- the operator’s desire to quickly train a pilot with low experience on type as a Captain;
- variable criteria to serve as a Captain;
- the use of inappropriate MSAW phraseology by the controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA sx-v120411 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-sx-bhv-operated-by-hermes-airlines-on-11-04-2012-near-lyon/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2004 |
9H-ABQ |
Air Malta |
0 |
Malta-Luqa International Airport (MLA/LMML) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location