Serious incident Airbus A320-214 F-HEPE, Tuesday 3 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HEPE
MSN: 4298
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tel Aviv Airport -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to TLV de airspeed dropped below minima. A go-around was executed with a high angle of attack, causing the flight envelope protection to activate.

Causes
The proposal of an RNAV VISUAL approach by Tel Aviv ATC to all airlines indiscriminately, departing from the initial concept, the absence of training in RNAV VISUAL approaches at Air France at the time of the event and the short preparation for the approach made by the crew did not allow the Captain to anticipate the PF’s difficulties in performing this unusual approach.
In addition poor understanding of A/THR operation and of the importance of following the FD in OPEN DESCENT mode, which led the crew to believe that A/THR would ensure that speed was maintained. Failure to identify the risks associated with the selection of FULL configuration at the end of the downwind leg in OPEN DESCENT mode and inadequate monitoring of the flight parameters led to deviating
below the manoeuvring airspeed before the last turn.
During the last turn, while the aeroplane had an insufficient energy level, given its configuration, a prolonged pitch up order led to the triggering of the low energy SPEED, SPEED, SPEED warning and then of the ALPHA FLOOR protection

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-pe120403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/passage-sous-la-vitesse-devolution-en-finale-remise-de-gaz-declenchement-de-la-protection-grande-incidence/

Location