| Date: | Friday 17 April 1992 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Mesaba Airlines |
| Registration: | N27465 |
| MSN: | AC-755B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2624 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING TO THE GATE AFTER LANDING WHEN THE FLIGHT CREW OBSERVED A VEHICLE APPROACHING THEM FROM AHEAD ON THE TAXIWAY. THEY STOPPED THE AIRPLANE. THE VEHICLE STRUCK THE AIRPLANE, PASSING THROUGH THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER ARC, BETWEEN THE FUSELAGE AND RIGHT ENGINE. THE DRIVER HAD GAINED ENTRY ONTO THE TAXIWAY BY DRIVING THROUGH A LOCKED GATE AND BREAKING THE FENCE. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE VEHICLE DRIVER SAID HE HAD BEEN DRINKING AND WANTED TO KILL HIMSELF.
Probable Cause: ATTEMPTED SUICIDE BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2007 |
CX-CLS |
Air Class Líneas Aéreas |
0 |
Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA |
 |
sub |
Location