Accident Luscombe 8E N2430K, Friday 17 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2430K
MSN: 5157
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING SLOW CRUISE FLIGHT ICE DEVELOPED IN THE CARBURETOR. A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP. THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST UPON TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A POND AT THE END OF THE STRIP. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE CARBURETOR ICE INDUCED POWER LOSS, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA115

Location