Accident Aeronca 7DC N2901E, Thursday 16 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2901E
MSN: 7AC-6484
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5093 hours
Engine model:Continental C85F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND LANDED IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TOP SPARK PLUG IN THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CYLINDER. IT REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE DISTRIBUTOR WIRE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED SPARK PLUG BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA081

Location