| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1992 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N711DN |
| MSN: | BA43 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15449 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eloy, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BEECH E18S GROUND LOOPED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'DUST DEVIL.'
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFORECASTED DUST DEVIL WEATHER PHENOMENA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA177