Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CAP, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:C E Roper
Registration: CF-CAP
MSN: 766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clear Lake near Torrance, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clear Lake near Torrance, Ontario, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CAP: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit shoal on landing at Clear Lake near Torrance, Ontario 15.8.41 and wrecked. Engine removed and fitted to a snowmobile; it was found and removed from by Ed Zalesky, Vancouver, BC in 1978.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYXAiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muskoka_Lakes

Location