Accident Cessna 177RG N2550V, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Sheppard Afb Flying Club
Registration: N2550V
MSN: 177RG0613
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE AFTER TAKEOFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 900 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHICH WAS ROUGH, UNEVEN, AND COVERED WITH SNOW. THE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. FACTORS WERE: ROUGH AND UNEVEN SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA037

Location