Accident Cessna 180 N1680C, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Donald Silsbee
Registration: N1680C
MSN: 30380
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2387 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A BALKED LANDING AT A 1,300 FOOT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT, WHO MADE THE DECISION TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND, ABORTED THE LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED HIM TO HAVE DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER HE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION AND UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA053

Location