Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96023, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96023
MSN: 8323
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gibson Island, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annoplis, MD (KAND)
Destination airport:Lakeshore, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE HAD DESCENDED OUT OF 1200 MSL TO 350 FEET INDICATED OVER A RIVER. HE WAS FOLLOWING THE RIVER IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AND STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, '... I WAS LOOKING TO THE LEFT IN THE TURN WHEN I HEARD THE AIRPLANE STRIKE THE WATER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE WITH WATER, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND WHILE MAKING A RIGHT TURN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA066

Location