| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1992 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Glenn Rudel |
| Registration: | N1852Z |
| MSN: | EA-266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1030 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF TURNING OFF THE FRESH AIR BLOWER WHEN THE COCKPIT DOOR OPENED. INSTEAD OF TURNING OFF THE BLOWER, THE PILOT TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. THE ENGINE FLOODED AND LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, WHERE THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: POOR AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location