| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1992 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Higgins, Melvin W & Jean |
| Registration: | N9343C |
| MSN: | 28R-7803254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1460 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ludlow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Havasu Cit, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Burbank, CA (KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A CATASTROPHIC CONNECTING ROD FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 5 CONNECTING ROD FAILED AT THE SMALL END DUE TO FATIGUE. THE FAILED CONNECTING ROD WAS A CORNEL FORGING 626119. THE LOGBOOK EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NOS. 5 AND 6 CYLINDERS WERE REMOVED AND REPLACED ABOUT 10 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND THAT MAINTENANCE FACILITY FAILED TO COMPLY WITH CONTINENTAL SERVICE BULLETIN NO. M86-11, REV. 1. THIS SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDS THAT WHEN THE CYLINDERS ARE REMOVED FOR ANY REASON THE CORNEL FORGING CONNECTING ROD 626119 SHOULD BE REPLACED WITH A STRONGER CONNECTING ROD.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE REPAIR STATION TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM A TOP OVERHAUL AND COMPLY WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD DUE TO FATIGUE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA122
Location