Accident Rans S-12 Airaile HC-U0062, Monday 18 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-U0062
MSN: 1008116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabacundo - Andes Aeroclub (SETO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tabacundo - Andes Aeroclub (SETO)
Destination airport:Tabacundo - Andes Aeroclub (SETO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine stopped during takeoff and the aircraft crashed shortly afterwards. The 2 people were Taken to a nearby hospital with injuries and fractures but both survived the initial crash. The pilot died afterwards and the other passanger is in critic condition. Aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/EcuavisaInforma/status/1769898685788193161
https://www.teleamazonas.com/avioneta-accidente-quito-tabacundo/