Accident Cessna 340A N5349J, Thursday 20 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5349J
MSN: 340A0967
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WENT TO THE LEFT SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON THE PARTIALLY ICE AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SNOW BANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, PIVOTED SIDEWAYS AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE CLAIMED BY THE PILOT OR DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE BRAKING ACTION WAS REPORTED TO THE PILOT JUST PRIOR TO LANDING AS 'JUST ABOUT NONE'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA092

Location