| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1992 |
| Time: | 00:52 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33464 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535153 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2930 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC (DCA |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh, NC (KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR) FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM (ILS) APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THERE WERE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE RADAR DATA COLLECTED DURING THE TIME OF THE APPROACH, SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HEADING VARYING NUMEROUS TIMES FROM ONE SIDE OF THE APPROACH TO THE OTHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, ON THE CENETERLINE FOR THE ILS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUMENTS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATING WITHIN FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS. EXAMINATION OF THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM AT THE AIRPORT REVEALED THAT THE SYSTEM WAS OPERATING WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT LANDING PROCEDURES BY DESCENDING BELOW THE GLIDE PATH OF THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92FA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 