| Date: | Monday 17 February 1992 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82380 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1013 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-T1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sitka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATED PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF CROSSWIND THAT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND STRUCK ROCKS WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA037
Location