Accident Luscombe 8E N1778K, Saturday 15 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1778K
MSN: 4505
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farrar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perryville, MO (K02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT OBTAINED FUEL FROM A LOCAL FARMER, REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN WITH A TAILWIND, THE AIRPLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP AT THE BOTTOM OF A HILL.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND POOR PLANNING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND AND MISJUDGED COMPENSATION FOR IT ALONG WITH THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA091

Location