Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N1107M, Saturday 15 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1107M
MSN: 859M
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING AN AUTOROTATION TO THE WATER IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER AS PART OF A SALES DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER PITCHED FORWARD DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE AUTOROTATION. THE RIGHT FLOAT WENT UNDER THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER DESCENT RATE AND MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHING FORWARD AND ROLLING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA119

Location