Accident Cessna 180 N2788X, Friday 14 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2788X
MSN: 18051588
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shishmaref, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE, ON A VISUAL FLIGHT WITH A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, ENTERED FOG IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO EXIT THE FOG ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER HEADING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE AND IN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. PERSONNEL WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED SEEING THE PLANE'S WINGS AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER GLAZED OVER WITH ICE. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SCRAPED ICE OFF OF THE PLANE'S PROPELLER AND WINGS PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE FLIGHT. THE 1815 AWOS RECORDED A PARTIAL OBSCURATION, CEILING 200 FT. OVERCAST, AND A VISIBILITY OF 2 MILES.

Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENTED RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND ATTEMPTED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG, THE ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA038

Location