| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1992 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Beechwoods Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4644G |
| MSN: | 414-0912 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3967 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logansport, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IN (BMG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HARD LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIRFRAME HAD ACCUMULATED ICE ON MOST OF THE LEADING EDGE SURFACES. THE SECOND PILOT STATED THE PIC ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE APPROACH SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DEICING OF THE AIRFRAME SURFACES AND IN ICING CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA090
Location