Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger C-GRRZ, Wednesday 12 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRRZ
MSN: AA5B-0279
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Glacier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LACOMBE (EG3)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ENCOUNTERED IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AND THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING A TURN TO REVERSE COURSE.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH IMC WEATHER BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, AND LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA046

Location