| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1992 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-214A |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N752US |
| MSN: | 21691/1480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35403 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT LOST 'A' HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WHEN LEFT MAIN GEAR DOOR UP LINE RUPTURED DURING GEAR RETRACTION AT POINT IT HAD CHAFFED ON APU. CAPT CALLED FOR 30,000 POUNDS OF FUEL TO BE DUMPED FOLLOWED BY MANUAL EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR. FLT ENG COULD NOT GET RT MAIN GEAR TO EXTEND MANUALLY. CAPT TOLD FLT ENG TO VIEW POSITION OF MAIN LANDING GEAR THROUGH VIEW PORTS IN CABIN. FLT ENG COULD NOT LOCATE THE VIEW PORTS AND RETURNED TO COCKPIT. CAPT THEN ORDERED FUEL DUMPED TO MINIMUM LEVEL AFTER WHICH A LANDING WITH RT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED WAS MADE. AFTER LANDING WHEN AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND TO BE STOWED ON THE UPLOCK NORMALLY. THE GEAR WAS THEN EXTENDED FOLLOWING NORMAL MANUAL EXTENSION PROCEDURES. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE RT MAIN GEAR WAS FOUND. THE RT MAIN GEAR EXTENDS BY CRANKING OPPOSITE DIRECTION FROM THE LEFT AND NOSE GEAR. THE FLT ENG BECAME QUALIFIED AS FLT ENG ON 11/03/91 AND HAD ACCUMULATED 200 HOURS AS FLT ENG.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT ENGINEER'S LACK OF TRAINING IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, RESULTING IN HIS NOT BEING ABLE TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE 'A' HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE CAPTAINS FAILURE TO EXHAUST ALL AVAILABLE RESOURCES AND TIME IN ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92IA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92IA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 1999 |
N785AT |
American Trans Air |
0 |
New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
 |
non |