| Date: | Tuesday 11 November 1986 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Ratliff Air Service |
| Registration: | N21188 |
| MSN: | 32R-7885251 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3524 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Meridian, MS (MEI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED COLUMBUS, MS, EN ROUTE TO MERIDIAN, MS, TO PICK UP CARGO FOR A RETURN FLT TO COLUMBUS. THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION AND WAS LATER FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE REGIONAL AIRPORT IN COLUMBUS, MS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT OR ENGINE THAT WOULD SUGGEST A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35217 