| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1992 |
| Time: | 00:54 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N354AA |
| MSN: | 24035/211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17643 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM-56-2-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami Airport, FL (MIA) |
| Destination airport: | Sao Paulo (SBSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An American Airlines Boeing 767-323ER (N354AA) contaced an Air Paraguay DC-8-71 (N8079U) on the runway at Miami Airport, FL (MIA).
The Boeing 767 was on takeoff roll when the crew attempted an evasive swerve to avoid contact with the elevator of the DC-8 which was not clear of the runway. The left wing struck the right elevator and both airplanes had minor damage.
Probable cause: The failure of the faa local controller to assure adequate clearance was established.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92IA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92IA077