Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N50659, Saturday 8 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50659
MSN: 6400
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING JUST COMPLETED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 AND WAS TAXIING AT A SPEED EQUIVALENT TO 'A BRISK WALK' WHEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT UP ON ITS RIGHT WINGTIP AND THEN OVER ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA043

Location