Accident Maule M-7 N61043, Tuesday 14 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61043
MSN: 4044C
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aravada, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Recluse, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MAULE M-7 PLANNED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD IN ORDER TO VISIT AN ACQUAINTANCE AT A NEARBY RANCH. WHEN HE ARRIVED IN THE AREA OF THE RANCH HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE PROPOSED LANDING SITE IN ORDER TO MAKE SURE IT WAS A SAFE FIELD TO TOUCH DOWN IN. AS HE MADE THE LOW PASS HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON THE LANDING SURFACE, AND DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID THEM. HE TRIED TO GO UNDER THE WIRES, BUT CONTACTED THE LOWER ONE, AND WAS PULLED DOWN INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A LOW PASS, AND A TRANSMISSION WIRE IN THE PATH OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1995 N61043 Richard Townsend 0 Aniak, AK sub

Location