| Date: | Monday 13 April 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | A-1 Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N41891 |
| MSN: | 1Z022-10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 292 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-KALISZ ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IT WAS REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOR THE PILOT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. AT THE BEGINNING OF THE POSITIONING FLIGHT, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT DID NOT CORRECTLY SET THE RUDDER TRIM. DURING THE TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE NARROW AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF RUDDER TRIM AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA219
Location