| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310-L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N331BX |
| MSN: | 0168 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hugo, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite, TX (KHQZ) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, WITH THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR INOPERATIVE, THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR FAILED CAUSING AN OVER VOLTAGE AND SUBSEQUENT ELECTRICAL FIRE. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AND THE FLIGHT CONTINUED WITHOUT COMMUNICATIONS OR NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION WHERE REPAIRS WERE CONDUCTED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR. FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT/MECHANIC TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE AIRCRAFT, AND FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92IA046