| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1992 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ads, Inc. |
| Registration: | N51590 |
| MSN: | 6036C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1355 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D33A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN A BANNER TOWING OPERATION WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG, AND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A PARKING LOT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD FAILED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE DUE TO HEAT STRESS. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN MODIFIED WITH AN ADDITIONAL OIL COOLER IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN OIL TEMPERATURE WITHIN OPERATING RANGE DURING BANNER TOW OPERATIONS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CYLINDER AS A RESULT OF CYLINDER OVERTEMPERATURE, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE OF USE OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A BANNER TOWING OPERATION BY THE OPERATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92IA078