This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 2024 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIKL |
| MSN: | 905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rhodes -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH630, an Airbus A330-343, diverted to Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO) after after reporting smoke in the cabin.
Sources:
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1478394/aeroplano-tis-lufthansa-ekane-anagastiki-prosgeiosi-sti-rodo/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH630/history/20240318/1240Z/EDDF/LGRP https://neoskosmos.com/en/2024/03/19/news/lufthansa-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-greece-after-smoke-in-cabin/#:~:text=Lufthansa%20plane%20makes%20emergency%20landing%20in%20Greece%20after%20smoke%20in%20cabin,-The%20Lufthansa%20logo&text=A%20Lufthansa%20flight%20with%20190,of%20Greek%20regional%20airports%2C%20Fraport. 