Accident Rans S-6 Coyote N3181N, Thursday 9 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3181N
MSN: 1091226
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Rotax MODEL 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS AND WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE TO DEVELOP. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO SLOW THE RATE OF SINK, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED DURING A VFR FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCQ01

Location