| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1994 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200DL |
| MSN: | TK-34 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2114 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-WB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Shores, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (AL15) |
| Destination airport: | Meridian, MS (KMEI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED CHECKING THE SECURITY OF THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR DURING HIS INITIAL PREFLIGHT, BUT SUSPECTS THAT HIS WIFE MAY HAVE OPENED THE DOOR WHILE HE WAS PARKING HIS CAR. DURING TAKEOFF ON RWY 17, AT 50 TO 100 FT AGL, THE NOSE DOOR CAME OPEN. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT WING TRIED TO DROP, AND HE CORRECTED WITH OPPOSITE AILERON AND RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLOSE THE DOOR. HE LEFT THE GEAR EXTENDED. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. HE ESTIMATED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 25 TO 35 KTS, WITH GUSTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE LOST SPEED IN THE BASE TURN, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE AND BURNED. AN INSPECTION OF THE NOSE DOOR REVEALED THAT THE TWO LATCHES WERE OPEN, AS WAS THE KEY LOCK. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT REACHED A STEEP BANK ANGLE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE MANUFACTURER PERFORMED FLIGHT TESTS ON A SIMILAR AIRCRAFT WITH THE NOSE DOOR OPEN, AND FOUND NO AIRCRAFT CONTROL DEGRADATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE BASE TURN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, HIGH WINDS WITH GUSTS AT THE AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO THE OPEN BAGGAGE DOOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94FA071